Dolicharthria bruguieralis (Duponchel, 1833)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Dolicharthria
SPECIES bruguieralis
AUTHOR(Duponchel, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys bruguieralis
TYPE LOCALITYFrance S, Nismes.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Duponchel P. A. J. 1831–1834. In: Godart, J. B. & Duponchel, P. A. J., Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Nocturnes 5(2). - — 8(2):5–402, pls. 211–236.
PAGINATION 320; pl. 232, fig. 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
adelalis (Guenée, 1854) Synonym of species
bahrutalis (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species
calcaralis (Strand, 1918) Synonym of species
coniotalis (Hampson, 1903) Synonym of species
tenebrosa (Rothschild, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 402 (as pseudobotys)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Algeria, South Europe, Israel, Morocco, China, Japan, Tibet.

Host Plants

Unknown