Trichophaga abruptella (Wollaston, 1858)

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Tineinae
GENUS Trichophaga
SPECIES abruptella
AUTHOR(Wollaston, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea abruptella
TYPE LOCALITYMadeira and Porto Santo.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wollaston, T. V. 1858. Brief diagnostic characters of undescribed Madeiran insects. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (3)1(2):113–125.
PAGINATION 120

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amina Meyrick, 1925 Synonym of species
desertella Mabille, 1907 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Central African Republic   Gozmány, L. A. & Vári, L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i–vi, 1–238.
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Ghesquière, J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v.
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Ghesquière, J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v.
Egypt   Walsingham, Thomas de Grey 1911. Algerian Microlepidoptera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 47(567):187–193.
Saudi Arabia   Gozmány, L. A. & Vári, L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i–vi, 1–238.
Somalia   Walsingham, Thomas de Grey & Hampson, G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 16:257–283, pl. 10.
Sudan   Gozmány, L. A. 1965b. Some collections of Tineid moths from Africa (Microlepidoptera). - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 11:253–294.
Yemen   Walsingham, Thomas de Grey & Hampson, G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 16:257–283, pl. 10.

Notes:  Palaearctic: France, Portugal (Madeira), Spain (Canary Islands), Balkans, Asia minor, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter   Gozmány, L. A. & Vári, L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i–vi, 1–238.
*   Probably in the regurgitated pellets of Eleonora's falcon (Falco eleonorae Guenée) (see Gozmány & Vári 1973: 42).