Duponchelia caidalis Oberthür, 1888

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Duponchelia
SPECIES caidalis
AUTHOROberthür, 1888
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDuponchelia Caïdalis, Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, near Biskra, v.1885, leg. L. Bleuse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 1♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1888b. Etudes d'Entomologie. III. Lépidoptères d'Europe et d'Algérie. - — 12:21–44, pls. 5–7.
PAGINATION 36; pl. 6 fig. 39 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
opacalis Rebel, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Rebel H. 1926b. Beitrage [sic] zur Lepidopterenfauna Aegyptens. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 10:179–191. 186 (as opacalis)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria.

Host Plants

Unknown