Duponchelia lanceolalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Duponchelia
SPECIES lanceolalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStenia Lanceolalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape, Cape of Good Hope], Cap de Bonne-Espérance; Pays des Namaquois.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 6♀.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 246; pl. 10, fig. 8

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africalis (Ghesquière, 1942) Synonym of species
eanesalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 4
Kenya     ISEA
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448. 246
Tanzania, United Republic of     ISEA
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown