Eurrhyparodes bracteolalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Eurrhyparodes
SPECIES bracteolalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Botys] Bracteolalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 30–31

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
accessalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
plumbalis (Guenée, 1854) Synonym of species
stibialis Snellen, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 121
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 121
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 133
Mauritius   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 313
Mozambique   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 121
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 177
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 313
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 31
Tanzania, United Republic of   Janse A. J. T. 1924. List of species of Pyralidae, collected by T. Alexander Barns, in Central Africa, 1919, 1920, 1921. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):484–488. 485

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: Hong Kong, India, Indonesia (Java, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Nepal, New Guinea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Japan.

Host Plants

Unknown