Eurrhyparodes tricoloralis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Eurrhyparodes
SPECIES tricoloralis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Botys] Tricoloralis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Habitat in terra Natalensi", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide Shaffer 1796♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 31–32

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abnegatalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
confusalis Warren, 1896 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 74
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 61
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 121
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 121
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 121
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Madagascar   Guillermet C. 2007b. Contribution à l'étude des Phycitinae de l'île de La Réunion : 2. Description de quatre nouvelles espèces et de deux nouveaux genres (Lepidoptera Pyralidae). - L'Entomologiste 63(5):231–238. 316
Maldives Hulule Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 125
Maldives Minikoi Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 125
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 49
Mauritius   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 302
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 248
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 25
Seychelles Denis Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 25
Seychelles Aldabra Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 34
Seychelles   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 302
Seychelles Mahé de Joannis J. 1894. Mission scientifique de Ch. Alluaud des îles Seychelles. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 63:425–438. 437
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 25
Seychelles Praslin Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 99
Seychelles Marie-Louise Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 302
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 45
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 32
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 551
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 69

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, Solomon Islands; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand.

Host Plants

Unknown