Filodes cocytusalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Filodes
SPECIES cocytusalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuglyphis Cocytusalis
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 540

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abnormalis (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of species
adustalis Ghesquière, 1942 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 306 (as abnormalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 328
Ghana   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 306 (as abnormalis)
Réunion   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 133
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 540
Tanzania, United Republic of   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 133

Host Plants

Unknown