Ulopeza conigeralis Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Ulopeza
SPECIES conigeralis
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Ulopeza] Conigeralis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Gariepis et Limpoponis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 58–59

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
latiferalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
phaeothoracica Hampson, 1912 Synonym of species
trigonalis (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 131
Congo   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 370 (as trigonalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 131
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 131
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1352 (as latiferalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 131
Côte d'Ivoire   Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3. 51 (as trigonalis)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):30–84, pls 1–2. 74
Ethiopia   Shaffer J. C. 1990. Pyralidae of Aldabra Atoll. 1. Peoriinae. - Tropical Lepidoptera 1(1):21–24. 23 (as latiferalis)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1912b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 9(49):149–174; (50): 242–269; (51): 321–336; (52): 433–444; (54): 625–633. 267 (as phaeothoracica)
Liberia   Poltavsky A. N., Sáfián Sz., Simonics G., Kravchenko V. D. & Müller G. C. 2019. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna in the Liberian Nimba Mountains, West Africa, at the end of the dry season. - Israel Journal of Entomology 49(1):11–40. 32
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 70
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018a. Biodiversity and seasonality of Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) in the woody savannah belt in Mali. - Israel Journal of Entomology 48:69–78. 73
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 70
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1912b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 9(49):149–174; (50): 242–269; (51): 321–336; (52): 433–444; (54): 625–633. 267 (as phaeothoracica)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533. 1401 (as latiferalis)
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 59
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 70
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 70
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 70
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 497
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 70

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moringaceae Moringa oleifera   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 60