Glyphodes actorionalis Walker, 1859

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Glyphodes
SPECIES actorionalis
AUTHORWalker, 1859
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes Actorionalis
TYPE LOCALITY[India], North Hindostan; [Indonesia, Sulawesi], Celebes.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508.
PAGINATION 498 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jovialis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
zelleri (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 500

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Moluccas, Sulawesi).

Host Plants

Unknown