Syllepte semilugens (Hampson, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syllepte
SPECIES semilugens
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSylepta semilugens, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, W. Africa, leg. Y. Sjøstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson, G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)10:1–20, 557–574.
PAGINATION 9–10

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africalis (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson, G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)10:1–20, 557–574. 10
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Ghesquière, J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 152
Guinea   Pujol, R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 252
Nigeria   Pujol, R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 252
Sierra Leone   Pujol, R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 252
Tanzania   Gaede, M. 1917d. Neue Lepidopteren des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. I. Aethiopische Pyralididen. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):387–401. 394 (as africalis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Cola nitida Sierra Leone Ghesquière, J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 152