Glyphodes basifascialis Hampson, 1898

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Glyphodes
SPECIES basifascialis
AUTHORHampson, 1898
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes basifascialis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gambia], Bathurst [Banjul], leg. G. T. Carter.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntyps ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1899a. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Pyraustinae and family Pyralidae, part 1. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1898(4):590–761, pls 49–50.
PAGINATION 743; pl. 50, fig. 16

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amicalis (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of species
bipindalis Strand, 1912 Synonym of species
ephypnias (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(2):65–75. 70 (as bipindalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 407 (as ephypnias)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 98 (as bipindalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 154 (as amicalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 407 (as ephypnias)
Seychelles   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 155 (as amicalis)
South Africa   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 308 (as amicalis)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus sp. Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 155