Glyphodes boseae Saalmüller, 1880

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Glyphodes
SPECIES boseae
AUTHORSaalmüller, 1880
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes Boseae
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310.
PAGINATION 296–297

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mayottalis Hampson, 1908 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 480 (as mayottalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 500 (as mayottalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 159
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 296

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Chlorophora excelsa Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 159 (as mayottalis)