Glyphodes chrysialis (Stoll, 1790)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Glyphodes
SPECIES chrysialis
AUTHOR(Stoll, 1790)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Pyral.[is] Chrysialis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stoll C. 1787–1790. Aanhangsel van het werk, de Uitlandsche Kapellen, voorkomende in drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa, en America. - — :1–42 [1787], 43–184 [1790], pls. 1–42.
PAGINATION 131, 182 (index); pl. xxvii, fig. 5 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ectargyralis Hampson, 1898 Synonym of species
pentaphragma (Meyrick, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1355 (as ectargyralis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 156 (as ectargyralis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1–2):1–64. 13 (as pentaphragma)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 330 (as ectargyralis)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 330 (as ectargyralis)
Ghana     New record (J. Jörpeland)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1899a. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Pyraustinae and family Pyralidae, part 1. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1898(4):590–761, pls 49–50. 745 (as ectargyralis)
South Africa Western Cape Stoll C. 1787–1790. Aanhangsel van het werk, de Uitlandsche Kapellen, voorkomende in drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa, en America. - — :1–42 [1787], 43–184 [1790], pls. 1–42. 131

Host Plants

Unknown