Glyphodes negatalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Glyphodes
SPECIES negatalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes ? negatalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508.
PAGINATION 468–469 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
monesusalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
phanasalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 159
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 506 (as monesusalis)
Lesotho   Sirgel W. F. & Geertsema H. 1993. Baseline Biological Survey. Fauna and Flora. Lesotho Highland Water Project. Phase 1A. Vol. VI: Invertebrates. - — .  
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 72
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018a. Biodiversity and seasonality of Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) in the woody savannah belt in Mali. - Israel Journal of Entomology 48:69–78. 73
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 72
Namibia   Maes K. V. N. 2004a. Crambidae: Noordinae, Odontiinae, Pyraustinae, Spilomelinae (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:221–234. 226
Nigeria   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 159
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 72
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 162
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 72

Notes:  Autralasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus sp. Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 159
Moraceae Ficus microcarpa   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 48
Moraceae Ficus religiosa   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 48
Dilleniaceae Dillenia indica   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 48