Glyphodes pyloalis Walker, 1859

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Glyphodes
SPECIES pyloalis
AUTHORWalker, 1859
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes Pyloalis
TYPE LOCALITYChina N.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.– Pyralides. - — 19:i–iv, 799–1036.
PAGINATION 973–974 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sylpharis Butler, 1878 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 160
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 160
Mozambique   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 160

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Sumatra), Sri Lanka, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Japan.

Host Plants

Unknown