Euclasta warreni Distant, 1892

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Euclasta
SPECIES warreni
AUTHORDistant, 1892
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuclasta warreni, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1892b. A naturalist in the Transvaal. - — :i–x, 1–277, pls 1–5.
PAGINATION 241; pl. 2, fig. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hiracopis Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121–240. 164
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 408 (as hiracopis)
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 4
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018a. Biodiversity and seasonality of Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) in the woody savannah belt in Mali. - Israel Journal of Entomology 48:69–78. 73
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1892b. A naturalist in the Transvaal. - — :i–x, 1–277, pls 1–5. 241
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 71
South Africa Mpumalanga   J. Heyns
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 71
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 71

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Acocanthera sp.    
Apocynaceae Acocanthera oppositifolia   Popescu-Gorj A. & Constantinescu A. 1977. Revision of the genus Euclasta Lederer (Lepidoptera, Pyraustinae). A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Travaux du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle "Grigore Antipa" 18:157–245.