Herpetogramma basalis (Walker, 1866)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Herpetogramma
SPECIES basalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1866)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys basalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. Nietner.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH (not found, see Guillermet 2009: 347).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533.
PAGINATION 1404 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
inanitalis (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 175
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018a. Biodiversity and seasonality of Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) in the woody savannah belt in Mali. - Israel Journal of Entomology 48:69–78. 73
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 478
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80–84. 83
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 113
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Oriental: Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Verbenaceae Lantana camara Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 347
Amaranthaceae Amaranthus sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 347
Verbenaceae Lantana camara Seychelles Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 113
Chenopodiaceae Beta vulgaris   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 51