Herpetogramma brunnealis (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Herpetogramma
SPECIES brunnealis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachyzancla brunnealis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria S., Sapele, leg. F. W. Sampson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530.
PAGINATION 512–513

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dissimilis (Warren, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 513
Ghana   Warren W. 1892. Descriptions of new genera and species of Pyralidae contained in the British Museum collection. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 9(50):172–179; (52): 294–302; (53): 389–397; (54): 429–442. 442 (as dissimilis)
Madagascar   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 365
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 513
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2008. Contribution à l'étude des Hétérocères de La Réunion : révision des genres Herpetogramma Lederer, 1863 et Syllepte Hübner, 1823, et description de six nouvelles taxons de Spilomelinae (Crambidae Crambidae). - L'Entomologiste 64(3):179–188. 179

Host Plants

Unknown