Herpetogramma phaeopteralis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Herpetogramma
SPECIES phaeopteralis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Phaeopteralis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYCentral America.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 15 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 349

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
additalis (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
cellatalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
communalis (Snellen, 1875) Synonym of species
descripta (Warren, 1892) Synonym of species
inhonestalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
neloalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
otreusalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
plebejalis Lederer, 1863 Synonym of species
triarialis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
tridentalis (Snellen, 1872) Synonym of species
vecordalis (Guenée, 1854) Synonym of species
vestalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 643 (as otreusalis)
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 506 (as triarialis)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 175
Madagascar   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 379
Mauritius   Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 643 (as neloalis)
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 177
Réunion   Viette P. 1954e. Etude d'une petite collection de Lépidoptères de La Réunion. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (2) 26(4):506–510. 508 (as phacopteralis)
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint-Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219–233; (17): 329–343; (18): 415–441. 338 (as abstrusalis)
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 27
Seychelles Mahé de Joannis J. 1894. Mission scientifique de Ch. Alluaud des îles Seychelles. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 63:425–438. 436 (as otreusalis)
Seychelles Praslin Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 310
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 639 (as triarialis)
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 164 (as otreusalis)
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 29
Yemen   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 310
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 503

Notes:  Neotropical: Central and South America; Oriental: Andamans, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Vietnam. See Guillermet (Shaffer & Munroe 1989: 414; 2003: 62; 2008: 179).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Urticaceae Boehmeria macrophylla Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 379