Epimetasia rufoarenalis (Rothschild, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Epimetasia
SPECIES rufoarenalis
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCalamochrous rufoarenalis sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], Central western Sahara, N of Aïn Guettara.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1913b. Ernst Hartert's expedition to the central western Sahara. VII. Lepidoptera. - Novitates Zoologicae 20(1):109-143.
PAGINATION 140-141 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
simplicealis (Rothschild, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913-1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247-258; (95): 392-402. 402 (as simplicealis)
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2010. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea (part 2). - In: A. van Harte (Ed.) Arthropod Fauna of the UAE. - — 3:544-563. 562

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria.

Host Plants

Unknown