Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner, 1796)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Hymenia
SPECIES perspectalis
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1796)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis perspectalis
TYPE LOCALITYEurope, England.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lost.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION 18; pl. 16, fig. 101

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
exportalis (Guenée, 1854) Synonym of species
phrasiusalis Walker, 1859 Synonym of species
primordialis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of species
rhinthonalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
spilotalis (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 61
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 61
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 118
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 118
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 118
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 74
Madagascar   Marion H. 1954b. Contribution à l'étude des Pyralidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:39–62; pl. 1. 44
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 299 (as spilotalis)
Réunion   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 178
Seychelles Aldabra Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 57 (as primordialis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394–420. 415
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 497

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Brazil, Columbia, Puerto Rico; Oriental: Indonesia (Borneo, Sarawak); Palaearctic: Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Liliaceae Lilium canadense Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 397
Amaranthaceae Telanthera versicolor Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 397
Asteraceae Wedelia sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 397
Liliaceae Lilium canadense Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 119
Chenopodiaceae Beta vulgaris   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Chenopodiaceae Spinacia oleracea   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Amaranthaceae Achyranthes sp.   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sp.   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Asteraceae Melanthera aspera   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Asteraceae Wedelia trilobata   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Asteraceae Eclipta prostrata   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Asteraceae Eleutheranthera ruderalis   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41
Asteraceae Synedrella nodiflora   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 41