Tegostoma confluentalis Hampson, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Tegostoma
SPECIES confluentalis
AUTHORHampson, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTegostoma confluentalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, leg. Fortescue.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1-38; (69): 299-319.
PAGINATION 299

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ahwazalis Amsel, 1949 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1-38; (69): 299-319. 299
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61-82, pl. 5. 73 (as ahwazalis)

Host Plants

Unknown