Hymenoptychis sordida Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Hymenoptychis
SPECIES sordida
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Hymenoptychis] Sordida
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Patria terra Natalensis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 65

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pterophoralis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
tipuliformis (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 132
Madagascar Europa Viette P. 1966e. L'Entomofaune de l'ile Europa. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)41:191–209. 198
Mozambique   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 67
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1958. Nouveaux Lépidoptères des îles Séchelles et Cosmoledo. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 63:142–146. 94
Seychelles La Digue Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 49
Seychelles Aldabra Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 25
Seychelles Bird Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 49
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 65
Tanzania, United Republic of   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 67
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 531

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, Marshall Islands; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo, Sarawak), Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Acanthaceae Avicennia marina United Arab Emirates Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 531
Acanthaceae Avicennia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 49