Lamprosema argyropalis (Hampson, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Lamprosema
SPECIES argyropalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNacoleia argyropalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYComoros, Mayotte, 02.iii.1906, leg. Meade-Waldo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491.
PAGINATION 478 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hovalis (Viette, 1958) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Viette P. 1958g. Pyrales de la région malgache nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 9:119–156. 137
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 478
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Viette P. 1958g. Pyrales de la région malgache nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 9:119–156. 137
Madagascar   Viette P. 1958g. Pyrales de la région malgache nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 9:119–156. 137 (as hovalis)

Host Plants

Unknown