Tinea dubiella Stainton, 1857

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Tineinae
GENUS Tinea
SPECIES dubiella
AUTHORStainton, 1857
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea Dubiella
TYPE LOCALITY[United Kingdom], Great Britain, Merseyside, Liverpool, 18.viii.1859, leg. Gregson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, genitalia slide 13389♀, BMNH, designated by G. S. Robinson (1979: 88).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stainton H. T. 1859b. A new Tinea. - Entomologist's Weekly Intelligencer 6:183.
PAGINATION 183 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bispinella Zagulajev, 1960 Synonym of species
tenerifi Zagulajev, 1966 Synonym of species
turicensis Müller-Rutz, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Robinson G. S. 1979. Cloth-moths of the Tinea pellionella complex: a revision of the world's species (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(3):57-128. 90
South Africa   Robinson G. S. 1979. Cloth-moths of the Tinea pellionella complex: a revision of the world's species (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(3):57-128. 90

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, New Zealand; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Oriental: India [Sikhim); Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Europe, Georgia, Madeira, Morocco, Russia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Robinson G. S. 1979. Cloth-moths of the Tinea pellionella complex: a revision of the world's species (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(3):57-128. 90