Heortia plumbatalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Heortia
SPECIES plumbatalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Botys] Plumbatalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120.
PAGINATION 47-48

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ferriscriptalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
plumbofascialis (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 181
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394-420. 416 (as ferriscriptalis)
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120. 48
South Africa Western Cape Wallengren H. D. J. 1872. Bidrag till Södra Afrikas Fjärilfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 29(3):41-61. 61

Host Plants

Unknown