Lygropia leucostolalis Hampson, 1918

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Lygropia
SPECIES leucostolalis
AUTHORHampson, 1918
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLygropia leucostolalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Ja R.[iver], Bitje, leg. G. L. Bates.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 3°42'0" Longitude: 13°33'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280.
PAGINATION 271

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anthracopis Meyrick, 1934 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280. 271
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 153
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 543 (as anthracopis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 153
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280. 271
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280. 271
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280. 271

Host Plants

Unknown