Metasia perfervidalis (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Metasia
SPECIES perfervidalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyrausta perfervidalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Nairobi plains, Kikuyu, 05.v.1900, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°15'15" Longitude: 36°40'55"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 14302♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Metasia by Shaffer & Munroe (2007: 34).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319.
PAGINATION 33

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
prostygialis Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species
xanthofumosa (Ghesquière, 1942) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 128 (as xanthofumosa)
Gambia   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 35
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 33
Malawi   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 35
Nigeria   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 35
Seychelles Aldabra Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 35
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 34 (as prostygialis)

Host Plants

Unknown