Marwitzia dichocrocis (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Marwitzia
SPECIES dichocrocis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNoorda dichocrocis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Kumasi, leg. H. Whiteside.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 20039♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Marwitzia by Maes (1998b: 367).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530.
PAGINATION 526–527

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
polystidzalis (Hampson, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Maes K. V. N. 1998b. Revision of the genus Marwitzia Gaede, 1917 (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Spilomelinae). - Lambillionea 98(3):365–371, pls. 1–4. 368
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Côte d'Ivoire   Maes K. V. N. 1998b. Revision of the genus Marwitzia Gaede, 1917 (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Spilomelinae). - Lambillionea 98(3):365–371, pls. 1–4. 368
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 527
Liberia   Maes K. V. N. 1998b. Revision of the genus Marwitzia Gaede, 1917 (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Spilomelinae). - Lambillionea 98(3):365–371, pls. 1–4. 368
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 527
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 70 (as polystidzalis)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 70 (as polystidzalis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Sorghum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 70 (as polystidzalis)