Metoeca foedalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Metoeca
SPECIES foedalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIsopteryx Foedalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia Central.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 228; pl. 4, fig. 7

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
epispila (Meyrick, 1886) Synonym of species
leucothoalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
oethonalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
pseudofoedalis (Strand, 1913) Synonym of species
scitalis (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species
spilomelalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
tenellalis (Guenée, 1854) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 197
Cameroon   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 77 (as pseudofoedalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 197
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls. 1–8. 96
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 197
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 76 (as pseudofoedalis)
Madagascar   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 197
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Brazil, French Guiana; Oriental: China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia (Borneo, Sarawak), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown