Tinea murariella Staudinger, 1859

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Tineinae
GENUS Tinea
SPECIES murariella
AUTHORStaudinger, 1859
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea Murariella
TYPE LOCALITYSpain, Cadiz, Chiclana, bred from chalk and dust cases on house walls, 05.v.[18]??, leg. O. Staudinger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, genitalia slide Agenjo, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1859. Diagnosen nebst kurze Beschreibungen neuer Andalusischer Lepidopteren. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 20(7-9):211-259.
PAGINATION 235 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bipunctella (Ragonot, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sudan   Robinson G. S. 1979. Cloth-moths of the Tinea pellionella complex: a revision of the world's species (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(3):57-128. 83
Yemen   Petersen G. 1961a. Tineiden aus SW-Arabien der Ausbeuten H. Scott und E. B. Britton 1937/38. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 20(1):63-65. 65

Notes:  Nearctic: Brazil, Venezuela; Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Egypt, Madeira, Morocco, South Europe, Russia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter   Robinson G. S. 1979. Cloth-moths of the Tinea pellionella complex: a revision of the world's species (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(3):57-128. 85