Nacoleia charesalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Nacoleia
SPECIES charesalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Charesalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Borneo, Sarawak.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 709 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
argillitis (Turner, 1937) Synonym of species
delhommealis (Legrand, 1966) Synonym of species
molusalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
vetustalis (Strand, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 306
Seychelles Félicité Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 26
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 49

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo), Malaysia (Sarawak), Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown