Nausinoe perspectata (Fabricius, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Nausinoe
SPECIES perspectata
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhalaena perspectata
TYPE LOCALITYIndia orientali.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1–832.
PAGINATION 640

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
neptis (Cramer, 1780) Synonym of species
neptisalis (Guenée, 279) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 165 (as neptis)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: S. China, India, New Guinea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Oleaceae Jasminum sambac   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 165