Ecpyrrhorrhoe diffusalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Ecpyrrhorrhoe
SPECIES diffusalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Diffusalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYSpain; France méridionale, environs de Nimes et Montpellier.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 1♀, BMNH; 2♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. - — 8:1-448.
PAGINATION 340

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
affusalis (Guenée, 1854) Synonym of species
carnealis (Duponchel, 1831) Synonym of species
tenuialis (Mann, 1862) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177-178. 177
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 546
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 358

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: South Europe, Syria, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Marrubium deserti   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 546
Lamiaceae Marrubium sp.   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 546
Malvaceae Lavatera sp.   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 546