Notarcha obrinusalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Notarcha
SPECIES obrinusalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAstura Obrinusalis
TYPE LOCALITY[India, Punjab], Punjaub.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 549 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
graphicalis (Swinhoe, 1886) Synonym of species
nigripunctalis (Fawcett, 1916) Synonym of species
trigalis (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 153
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 153
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 499

Notes:  Oriental: China, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Moluccas).

Host Plants

Unknown