Obtusipalpis citrina Druce, 1902

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Obtusipalpis
SPECIES citrina
AUTHORDruce, 1902
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONObtusipalpis citrina, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYThe Gambia, W Africa, leg. A. Moloney.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1902. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 9(53):321–334.
PAGINATION 323–324

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ragonoti (Hering E., 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1903. Neue Pyraliden aus dem tropischen Faunengebiet. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 64:97–112. 110 (as ragonoti)
Gambia   Druce H. 1902. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 9(53):321–334. 324

Host Plants

Unknown