Loxostege lacunalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Loxostege
SPECIES lacunalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Botys] Lacunalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat ad Bosjesmansrand".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120.
PAGINATION 42-43 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fulvalis (Warren, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120. 43
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898b. The moths of India. Supplementary paper to the volumes in "The fauna of British India". Part III. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 11(4):698-724. 163 (as fulvalis)

Host Plants

Unknown