Setomorpha rutella Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Setomorphinae
GENUS Setomorpha
SPECIES rutella
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Setomorpha] Rutella
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide Diakonoff xxxx, BMNH; Paralectotypes 3 specimens (♂ and ♀), BMNH, SNHM. (see Diakonoff 1938: 409; Viette 1955e: 534).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 94–95

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cariosella (Dietz, 1905) Synonym of species
contestata Meyrick, 1922 Synonym of species
corticinella Snellen, 1885 Synonym of species
discipunctella Rebel, 1894 Synonym of species
dryas (Butler, 1881) Synonym of species
euryspoda (Lower, 1918) Synonym of species
fractiliniella (Dietz, 1905) Synonym of species
inamoenella Zeller, 1873 Synonym of species
majorella Dietz, 1905 Synonym of species
margalaestriata Keychenius, 1917 Synonym of species
multimaculella (Chambers, 1878) Synonym of species
nitella Voute, 1935 Synonym of species
operosella Zeller, 1873 Synonym of species
ruderella Zeller, 1873 Synonym of species
rupicella Zeller, 1852 Synonym of species
sigmoidella Dietz, 1905 Synonym of species
tineoides Dammerman, 1919 Synonym of species
transversestrigella (Dietz, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Gozmány L. A. 1966c. A Tineid material (Lepidoptera) from Bangui, Central African Republic. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 12(3–4):251–266. 257
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 12
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 12
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 12
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 323
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 28
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80–84. 83
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263–307. 302
Sierra Leone   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 315
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 95

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Mosses   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i–vi, 1–238. 83
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i–vi, 1–238. 83
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i–vi, 1–238. 83
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Erythroxylaceae Erythroxylum sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Mimosaceae Albizzia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Palmae Cocos nucifera   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Rutaceae Citrus sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Solanaceae Solanum sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20
Zingiberaceae Zingiber officinale   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 20

*   see Diakonoff (1938: 409), Ghesquière (1940a: 11–14) and Gozmány & Vári (1973: 83).