Omiodes poeonalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Omiodes
SPECIES poeonalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Poeonalis
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntyeps 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 639

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bianoralis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
halmusalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
korndoerfferi (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species
minoralis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
misera (Butler, 1879) Synonym of species
praeteritalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
British Indian Ocean Territory Chagos Barnett L. K. & Emms C. 1998. An annotated checklist of the Chagos archipelago terrestrial fauna (omitting birds) recorded during the 1996 'Friends of the Chagos' expedition. - Phelsuma 6:41–52. 45
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 143
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 328
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 143
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 99
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 143
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 143
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 639
Tanzania, United Republic of   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 143

Notes:  Oriental: China, Indonesia (Borneo, Flores, Java, Sumatra), Malaysia (Sarawak), Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Japan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas India Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 143