Mabra eryxalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Mabra
SPECIES eryxalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAsopia Eryxalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.- Pyralides. - — 17:i-iv, 256-508.
PAGINATION 371 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
velatalis (Snellen, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
British Indian Ocean Territory Chagos Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265-324, pl. 17. 301
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36-57. 43
Réunion   Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36-57. 43

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: Bhutan, India, Indonesia (Sumatra), Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Oryza sativa Asia Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36-57. 43