Palpita claralis (Walker, 1866)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Palpita
SPECIES claralis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1866)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMargaronia claralis
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533.
PAGINATION 1362 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
intactalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 506 (as intactalis)
South Africa   Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533. 1362

Host Plants

Unknown