Parotis chlorochroalis (Hampson, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Parotis
SPECIES chlorochroalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes chlorochroalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, leg. Y. Sjostedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 10(55):1–20; (60): 557–574.
PAGINATION 572

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bivincta (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species
mnesiphylla (Meyrick, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 10(55):1–20; (60): 557–574. 572
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 406 (as bivincta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Janse A. J. T. 1924. List of species of Pyralidae, collected by T. Alexander Barns, in Central Africa, 1919, 1920, 1921. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):484–488. 486
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 159
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 10(55):1–20; (60): 557–574. 572

Host Plants

Unknown