Parotis marinata (Fabricius, 1794)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Parotis
SPECIES marinata
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1794)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhalaena marinata
TYPE LOCALITYIndia orientali.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1794. Entomologia Systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adjectis synonymis, Locis, descriptionibus, Observationibus. - — 3(2):1–349.
PAGINATION 209

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
advena (Hering E., 1901) Synonym of species
maliferalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
planalis Warren, 1896 Synonym of species
psittacalis Hübner, 1831 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 158
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 158
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1881. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna von Surinam III. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 30(1880):370–486, pls. 8–9. 308 (as psittacalis)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Rauwolfia vomitoria Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 158 (introduced)