Parotis prasinalis (Saalmüller, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Parotis
SPECIES prasinalis
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Prasinalis
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310.
PAGINATION 301

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
deidoalis (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
trinotalis (Snellen, 1895) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(2):65–75. 69 (as deidoalis)
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 62
Madagascar   Marion H. 1954b. Contribution à l'étude des Pyralidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:39–62; pl. 1. 46
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 301
Mozambique   Snellen P. C. T. 1895. Aanteekeningen over Pyraliden. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 38:103–160. 131 (as trinotalis)
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 107
Seychelles Félicité Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 27 (as trinotalis)
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80–84. 83
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown