Palpita stenocraspis (Butler, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Palpita
SPECIES stenocraspis
AUTHOR(Butler, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes stenocraspis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Mombasa, 04.i.1897, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33.
PAGINATION 442; pl. 33, fig. 10

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
schroederi (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 442
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Host Plants

Unknown