Parotis costulalis (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Parotis
SPECIES costulalis
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes costulalis Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTogo, Bismarckburg, 04.xi.1893, leg. L. Conradt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB; Allotype ♀, ZMHB; Paratype 1♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(2):65–75.
PAGINATION 66–67 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malagasa (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(2):65–75. 66
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 62 (as malagasa)
Madagascar   Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(2):65–75. 66 (as malagasa)
Togo   Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(2):65–75. 66

Host Plants

Unknown