Parotis triangulalis (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Parotis
SPECIES triangulalis
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes triangulalis
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon NW, Maliwe, near Victoria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(2):65–75.
PAGINATION 68

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bololalis (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912o. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(2):65–75. 68
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 99 (as bololalis)

Host Plants

Unknown