Patania mysisalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Patania
SPECIES mysisalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Mysisalis
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Patania by Kirti & Gill (2007: 273).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 634 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
impuralis (Warren, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 134
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 634
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Host Plants

Unknown