Phostria bistigmalis (Strand, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Phostria
SPECIES bistigmalis
AUTHOR(Strand, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhryganodes bistigmalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], D.-O.-Afrika, Kimerome, Ost-Mpapua.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Phostria by Maes (2014b: 141).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1913k. Eine neue ostafrikanische Phryganodes. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79(A)(6):112.
PAGINATION 112

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atricinctalis (Hampson, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1913k. Eine neue ostafrikanische Phryganodes. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79(A)(6):112. 112
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 24 (as atricinctalis)

Host Plants

Unknown