Phostria mungalis (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Phostria
SPECIES mungalis
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Mungalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Mungo, iv.1874, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 4°13'0" Longitude: 9°24'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
PAGINATION 304

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
araeosoma Hampson, 1918 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 304

Host Plants

Unknown